Dish-by-dish ratings, made social

Rate the dish. Not just the place.

The biryani can be a five and the dessert a two. Rasli lets you score every plate on its own, keep a diary of what you ate, and find the dishes your friends can't stop talking about.

  • Coming soon on the App Store
  • Coming soon on Google Play

Now open in Hyderabad

Kacchi gosht biryani heaped on a white plate, with saffron rice and tender mutton
Deccan Dum, Banjara Hills
Asha3.8, Really good

Rate this dish

Kacchi gosht biryani

4.3Craveable

The Rasli dial

Five stars were never enough.

Drag the dial anywhere from 0 to 5, down to the tenth. The face reacts as you go, so you can tell a 4.3 from a 4.8 before you even read the number.

3.7Really good

Drag, tap a number, or use the arrow keys. Hold Shift for half points.

What a 3.7 says

“Quietly the best thing on the table.”

Eleven words anchor the scale. Everything in between is yours: 51 positions, each with its own expression.

Rate together

Same table. Different tastes.

Order together, rate on your own. Rasli keeps every verdict separate, then shows you exactly where your table agreed and where it didn't.

  • Start a table

    Invite friends with a link. Everyone rates the same dishes.

  • Blind until locked

    No anchoring. Scores reveal once everyone has committed.

  • Find your taste twins

    See whose palate matches yours, and whose never will.

Ghee roast dosa

Udupi Upahar · Jubilee Hills

4 people at this table

You

8:41 pm · at the table

4.6

Outstanding

Shatteringly crisp, properly ghee-soaked, and the coconut chutney is the real star. I'd cross town for this.

12 Reply

Asha

8:44 pm · at the table

2.9

Decent

Too much ghee for me, and the sambar ran sweet. Good crunch though. I'd order the podi idli next time.

7 Reply

1.7

apart

72% taste match with Asha

You agree on biryani. Never on dosa.

Your food diary

Every plate you loved, kept beautifully.

Log a dish in seconds. Rasli remembers the place, the date and how it made you feel, so “that amazing biryani somewhere in Banjara” finally has a name.

Your diary

October

14 dishes
  1. Kacchi gosht biryani

    Deccan Dum · Oct 7

    4.8, Outstanding

    Rice that actually tastes of the mutton. Benchmark.

  2. Irani chai & bun maska

    Nizam & Noon · Oct 5

    4.1, Craveable

    Thick, sweet, perfect for a slow Sunday.

  3. Aloo samosa

    Lukhmi Lane · Oct 3

    3.2, Satisfying

    Crisp shell, under-seasoned filling.

  4. Kesar jalebi

    Meetha & Co. · Sep 29

    4.4, Craveable

    Hot off the oil. Ask for it fresh.

A spread of grilled kebabs, charred peppers and dips

Want to try

  • Pathar ka gosht

    Road 36 Social

  • Mutton marag

    Marag House

  • Seekh kebab platter

    Charminar Grill

Rating history

3.8

average across 48 dishes

12 weeks agoThis week

All-time

Your top three

  1. 1

    Kacchi gosht biryani

    Deccan Dum

    4.8, Outstanding
  2. 2

    Ghee roast dosa

    Udupi Upahar

    4.6, Outstanding
  3. 3

    Rasmalai

    Meetha & Co.

    4.5, Outstanding

Find it nearby

Find the dish worth the trip.

A map of dishes, not dining rooms. Tap a pin to see what to order before you sit down, and how it scored.

  • Search by dish, not just by restaurant.
  • Every pin shows the best plate in the house.
  • See what your friends ordered, and what they'd skip.
Loading the map…

Now open in Hyderabad

Your next favourite dish is waiting.

Make an account, pick a username and start rating the plates you love. It takes a minute.

Create your account

Already have one? Sign in

The Rasli app for iPhone and Android is launching soon.

  • Coming soon on the App Store
  • Coming soon on Google Play